Slide background

Past Honorees

2016

Corporate:
Peter R. Villegas (Coca-Cola)

Apple of Gold for Excellence in Education:
Nancy Dervis (SA Valley H.S.)

HEEF Scholar Alumnus:
S. Oliver Lopez Najera, Ph.D.

Inaugural Dr. Juan Francisco Lara Visionary Leadership Award:
Silas H. Abrego, Ed.D.

2015

Corporate:
Rossina Gallegos (Union Bank)

Apple of Gold for Excellence in Education:
Robert Sterling (Estancia H.S.)

HEEF Scholar Alumnus:
Edson Rodriguez Cruz, Ph.D.

Visionary Leadership Award:
Erlinda Martinez, Ed.D. (SA College)

2014

Corporate:
Jill Bolton (Disneyland Resort)

Apple of Gold for Excellence in Education:
Ryan Anthony Ruelas (Anaheim HS)

Visionary Leadership Award:
Honorable Frances Muñoz and Ruben Smith, Esq.

2013

Corporate:
Gaddi H. Vasquez (Edison International/

Southern California Edison)

Jack Toan (Wells Fargo)

HEEF Scholar Highlights:

America Arias

Joel Crespo

Edson Rodriguez Cruz

Socrates Rodriguez Cruz

Nadia Fores

Araceli Gonzalez Guerrero

Josue Guadarrama

Dianne Hurtado

Oliver Lopez

Graciela Barajas Maldonado

Mario Antonio Marin

Gloria Itzel Montiel

Juan Pulido

Carolina Rodriguez

Esteban Rodriguez

Herminia Rodriguez Gaxiola

Marta Ornelas Sanchez

Denise Sandoval

Mayte Santacruz

Maria Zamudio

2011

Apple of Gold for Excellence in Education (H.S):
Yamila Castro

Apple of Gold for Excellence K-12 Leadership:
Lucinda Nares Pueblos

Apple of Gold for Excellence in Post Secondary Leadership:
Professor John Dombrink

2010

Patricia Rendon-Cardenas, MLK Elementary (Santa Ana)

Vivian Bottino, Marco Forster Middle School (San Juan Capistrano)

Linn Lee, Valley H.S. (Santa Ana)

2009

Kasey Klappenback, Heroes Elementary (Santa Ana)

Luis Ortiz-Franco, Ph.D., Chapman University

Rosa Harrizon, Padres Promotores de Educacion

2008

Herminia Rodriguez, Valley H.S. (Santa Ana)

Arnold Guerra, III, Ph.D., Orange Coast College)

Patrick Yrarrazaval-Correa, Carr Intermediate School (Santa Ana)

2007

Sharon Quirk, Richman Elementary (Fullerton)

Sharon Saxton, Santa Ana H.S. (Santa Ana)

Susan Balas, Loara H.S. (Anaheim)

John Hernandez, Ph.D., Santiago Canyon College

Bishop Jaime Soto, Diocese of Orange

2006

Janet Gonzalez, Arnold O. Beckman H.S. (Tustin)

Lorraine Gerard, Segerstrom Fundamental H.S. (Santa Ana)

Laura Rubio, Century H.S. (Santa Ana)

David Pagni, Ph.D., CSU Fullerton

2005

Massiel Perez, Alexander J. Stoddard School (Anaheim)

Sonya Germann, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary (Santa Ana)

Fernando Ortiz, Ph.D., SA College

2004

Jan Violette, Dana Hills H.S. (Dana Point)

Adela Lopez, Fullerton College

Silas H. Abrego, Ed.D., CSU Fullerton

2003

Rueben Martinez, Libreria Martinez Books & Art Gallery

Kathleen Sabine, Ed.D., Ret. Heninger Elementary School (SAUSD)

Juan Francisco Lara, Ph.D., UCI

2002

Martha Herrera, Centralia School (Buena Park)

Hortensia Modregon, Cypress College

Rolando Sanabria, Fullerton College

Consuelo Valencia Scheid, Anaheim City School District

Jaimeson Sonne, Saddleback H.S. (Santa Ana)

2001

Sandi Ortiz Ishii, George S. Patton Elementary (Garden Grove)

Maria Avitia Freeman, Costa Mesa H.S. (Costa Mesa)

Mary K. Forman, Cypress College (Cypress)

Norma Valenzuela, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Elementary (Santa Ana)

Sara Lundquist, Ed.D., Santa Ana College

2000

Lisa Castillo, Cypress H.S. (Cypress)

Manuel Colon, Katella H.S. (Anaheim)

Marcial Jorge, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary (Santa Ana)

John Acuña, Santa Ana College

1999

Irma Hornung, Thomas Jefferson Elementary (Anaheim)

Robert Torres, Loara H.S. (Anaheim)

Antonio Valle, Sonora H.S. (La Habra)

Mary Castellanos & Marguerite Albañez, Santa Ana College

Therese Mosqueda-Ponce, Cypress College

Armando R. Ruiz, Irvine Valley College, Irvine

1998

Linda Aguirre, South Junior H.S. (Anaheim)

Victoria Groskreutz, TeWinkle Middle School (Newport-Mesa)

Manuel Hernandez, Valley H.S. (Santa Ana)

John Licitra, Irvine Valley College

Gerald Padilla, Fullerton College

1997

Phyllis Perez, Villa Park H.S. (Villa Park)

Manuel Espinosa, Valley H.S. (Santa Ana)

Toriann Lee, Brea Olinda H.S. (Brea)

Angelina Veyna, Santa Ana College (Santa Ana)

Helen Preciado-McClure, Coastline Community College

Don Wise, Santiago H.S. (Garden Grove)

Enriqueta Ramos, Rancho Santiago CCD

1996

Jill McWhertor, Wilson Elementary (Costa Mesa)

Larry Espinosa, Santa Ana H.S. (Santa Ana)

Connie Pettijohn, Dana Hills H.S. (Dana Point)

Amigas de la Cultura, Garden Grove Unified School District

Alva Lefevre, Shorecliffs Middle School (San Juan Capistrano)

Enrique (Kiki) Zuniga, Fullerton College

1995

Celeste Myers, Las Positas Elementary (La Habra)

Bea Dillehunt, Marco Forster Middle School (San Juan Capistrano)

Mel Sanchez, Santa Ana H.S. (Santa Ana)

Lupe Trujillo, Fisher (Westminster School District)

Amin David, Los Amigos of Orange County

Manuel N. Gomez, Ph.D., UCI

1994

Gloria Carrillo, Trabuco Hills H.S. (Mission Viejo)

Nydia Hernandez, Pio Pico Elementary (Santa Ana)

Victor Zuniga, C.E. Utt Middle School (Tustin)

William Vega, Coast Community College District

Teresa Farias, St. Joseph Ballet

Manuel Esqueda, Serafines de Orange County